Every system in the league
Each organization's ten best prospects, added up by expected value — the chance each one becomes a regular, weighted by how good the players like him became. Depth counts, but a single blue-chipper counts for more than three long shots.
| # | Organization | Pipeline value | Top 100 | Prospects | Best prospect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NSH | 8 | 43 | Egor Surin | |
| 2 | SJS | 6 | 34 | Ivar Stenberg | |
| 3 | CHI | 6 | 33 | Roman Kantserov | |
| 4 | PIT | 7 | 40 | Mikhail Ilyin | |
| 5 | MTL | 5 | 49 | Jacob Fowler | |
| 6 | BUF | 5 | 35 | Konsta Helenius | |
| 7 | SEA | 5 | 45 | Chase Reid | |
| 8 | PHI | 5 | 37 | Porter Martone | |
| 9 | CGY | 4 | 34 | Carson Carels | |
| 10 | WSH | 5 | 29 | Cole Hutson | |
| 11 | DET | 4 | 41 | Michael Brandsegg-Nygård | |
| 12 | NYR | 4 | 37 | Alberts Smits | |
| 13 | STL | 4 | 42 | Tynan Lawrence | |
| 14 | UTA | 4 | 28 | Caleb Desnoyers | |
| 15 | NYI | 3 | 31 | Victor Eklund | |
| 16 | ANA | 4 | 43 | Nikita Klepov | |
| 17 | VAN | 3 | 27 | Caleb Malhotra | |
| 18 | CAR | 2 | 43 | Bradly Nadeau | |
| 19 | CBJ | 2 | 38 | Jackson Smith | |
| 20 | NJD | 2 | 40 | Seamus Casey | |
| 21 | OTT | 2 | 41 | Carter Yakemchuk | |
| 22 | TOR | 1 | 35 | Gavin McKenna | |
| 23 | LAK | 3 | 37 | Petteri Rimpinen | |
| 24 | WPG | 2 | 31 | Viggo Björck | |
| 25 | VGK | 1 | 29 | Trevor Connelly | |
| 26 | BOS | 1 | 33 | James Hagens | |
| 27 | TBL | 1 | 38 | Benjamin Rautiainen | |
| 28 | COL | 1 | 36 | Ilya Nabokov | |
| 29 | DAL | 0 | 32 | Cameron Schmidt | |
| 30 | FLA | 0 | 35 | Sandis Vilmanis | |
| 31 | MIN | 0 | 30 | Adam Benak | |
| 32 | EDM | 0 | 34 | Josh Samanski |
| # | Player | Age | Drafted | This season | NHL odds | Impact odds | WAR if he sticks | ETA | Score | Week |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gavin McKennaL · TOR · NHL | 18 | 2026 · #1 | 8 GP · 2-3-5 | >99% | 86% | +1.7 | 2026-27 | 100 | new |
| 2 | Ivar StenbergL · SJS · NHL | 18 | 2026 · #2 | 7 GP · 1-3-4 | 99% | 85% | +1.7 | 2026-27 | 99 | new |
| 3 | Roman KantserovR · CHI · NHL | 21 | 2023 · #44 | 8 GP · 3-0-3 | >99% | 72% | +1.2 | 2026-27 | 98 | new |
| 4 | James HagensC · BOS · NHL | 19 | 2025 · #7 | 7 GP · 2-2-4 | 96% | 78% | +1.4 | 2026-27 | 98 | new |
| 5 | Porter MartoneR · PHI · NHL | 19 | 2025 · #6 | 9 GP · 1-0-1 | >99% | 72% | +1.4 | 2026-27 | 98 | new |
| 6 | Cole HutsonD · WSH · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #43 | 7 GP · 1-3-4 | 99% | 63% | +0.7 | 2026-27 | 98 | new |
| 7 | Anton FrondellC · CHI · NHL | 19 | 2025 · #3 | 8 GP · 1-5-6 | >99% | 65% | +1.2 | 2026-27 | 98 | new |
| 8 | Konsta HeleniusC · BUF · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #14 | 7 GP · 1-0-1 | 97% | 82% | +1.2 | 2026-27 | 98 | new |
| 9 | Ilya ProtasL · WSH · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #75 | 7 GP · 0-4-4 | 98% | 63% | +1.4 | 2028-29 | 97 | new |
| 10 | Victor EklundR · NYI · NHL | 19 | 2025 · #16 | 7 GP · 1-1-2 | 86% | 68% | +1.6 | 2026-27 | 97 | new |
| 11 | Trevor ConnellyL · VGK · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #19 | 9 GP · 3-2-5 | 95% | 70% | +1.1 | 2027-28 | 97 | new |
| 12 | Carter YakemchukD · OTT · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #7 | 8 GP · 1-1-2 | >99% | 55% | +0.9 | 2026-27 | 97 | new |
| 13 | Seamus CaseyD · NJD · NHL | 22 | 2022 · #46 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 | 75% | 61% | +1.1 | 2026-27 | 97 | new |
| 14 | Bradly NadeauL · CAR · NHL | 21 | 2023 · #30 | 4 GP · 1-0-1 AHL | 84% | 64% | +1.2 | 2026-27 | 96 | new |
| 15 | Jacob FowlerG · MTL · NHL | 21 | 2023 · #69 | 3 GP · .906 | 85% | 61% | +2.4 | 2026-27 | 96 | new |
| 16 | Daxon RudolphD · BUF · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #4 | 2 GP · 1-4-5 | 96% | 54% | +0.7 | 2027-28 | 96 | new |
| 17 | Viggo BjörckC · WPG · NHL | 18 | 2026 · #8 | 7 GP · 0-0-0 | 86% | 52% | +1.4 | 2028-29 | 96 | new |
| 18 | Caleb MalhotraC · VAN · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #3 | 2 GP · 1-0-1 | 89% | 50% | +1.4 | 2027-28 | 96 | new |
| 19 | Chase ReidD · SEA · OHL | 18 | 2026 · #7 | 2 GP · 0-3-3 NCAA | 90% | 51% | +0.7 | 2027-28 | 96 | new |
| 20 | Carson CarelsD · CGY · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #6 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 | 94% | 49% | +0.6 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 21 | Alberts SmitsD · NYR · NHL | 18 | 2026 · #5 | 9 GP · 0-0-0 | 92% | 54% | +0.9 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 22 | Kashawn AitchesonD · NYI · OHL | 19 | 2025 · #17 | 4 GP · 0-1-1 AHL | 89% | 44% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 95 | new |
| 23 | Jake O'BrienC · SEA · OHL | 19 | 2025 · #8 | 53 GP · 28-65-93 | 87% | 51% | +1.1 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 24 | Caleb DesnoyersC · UTA · AHL | 19 | 2025 · #4 | 4 GP · 2-1-3 | 84% | 49% | +1.1 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 25 | Egor SurinC · NSH · KHL | 20 | 2024 · #22 | 15 GP · 5-5-10 | 88% | 42% | +0.8 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 26 | Felix NilssonC · NSH · SHL | 21 | 2023 · #43 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 AHL | 74% | 58% | +1.1 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 27 | Brady MartinC · NSH · AHL | 19 | 2025 · #5 | 2 GP · 1-0-1 | 83% | 53% | +1.1 | 2027-28 | 95 | new |
| 28 | Alexander ZharovskyR · MTL · KHL | 19 | 2025 · #34 | 16 GP · 2-6-8 | 68% | 50% | +1.1 | 2028-29 | 94 | new |
| 29 | Vitali PinchukC · NSH · NHL | 24 | Undrafted | 3 GP · 0-1-1 | 63% | 52% | +1.4 | 2026-27 | 94 | new |
| 30 | Bryce PickfordD · MTL · WHL | 20 | 2025 · #81 | 55 GP · 45-38-83 | 57% | 52% | +1.2 | 2028-29 | 94 | new |
| 31 | Ryan LinD · SJS · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #21 | 2 GP · 1-0-1 | 72% | 42% | +0.7 | 2028-29 | 94 | new |
| 32 | Keaton VerhoeffD · SJS · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #9 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 | 85% | 47% | +0.6 | 2027-28 | 94 | new |
| 33 | Nikita KlepovR · ANA · NHL | 18 | 2026 · #15 | 1 GP · 0-0-0 | 74% | 39% | +0.9 | 2028-29 | 93 | new |
| 34 | Jackson SmithD · CBJ · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #14 | 2 GP · 0-1-1 | 80% | 37% | +0.6 | 2029-30 | 93 | new |
| 35 | Mikhail IlyinR · PIT · KHL | 21 | 2023 · #142 | 4 GP · 1-2-3 AHL | 85% | 39% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 93 | new |
| 36 | Sebastian CossaG · UTA · NHL | 23 | 2021 · #15 | 2 GP · .852 | 81% | 35% | +1.3 | 2028-29 | 93 | new |
| 37 | Ethan WyttenbachL · CGY · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #144 | 4 GP · 3-5-8 | 53% | 43% | +2.4 | 2029-30 | 93 | new |
| 38 | Michael Brandsegg-NygårdR · DET · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #15 | 7 GP · 2-3-5 | 77% | 42% | +1.1 | 2026-27 | 93 | new |
| 39 | Colten EllisG · BUF · NHL | 25 | 2019 · #93 | 3 GP · .864 | 68% | 44% | +2.3 | 2027-28 | 93 | new |
| 40 | Aleksei KolosovG · PHI · NHL | 24 | 2021 · #78 | 2 GP · .871 AHL | 80% | 38% | +1.3 | 2028-29 | 92 | new |
| 41 | Ethan BelchetzL · UTA · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #17 | 2 GP · 1-1-2 | 77% | 43% | +1.0 | 2029-30 | 92 | new |
| 42 | Carter BearL · DET · WHL | 19 | 2025 · #13 | 3 GP · 1-1-2 AHL | 77% | 41% | +1.0 | 2027-28 | 92 | new |
| 43 | Braeden CootesC · VAN · AHL | 19 | 2025 · #15 | 4 GP · 2-2-4 | 72% | 43% | +1.1 | 2028-29 | 92 | new |
| 44 | Tynan LawrenceC · STL · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #11 | 2 GP · 2-1-3 | 70% | 36% | +0.9 | 2028-29 | 92 | new |
| 45 | Radim MrtkaD · BUF · WHL | 19 | 2025 · #9 | 4 GP · 0-0-0 AHL | 83% | 33% | +0.4 | 2028-29 | 91 | new |
| 46 | Cole ReschnyC · CGY · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #18 | 2 GP · 2-1-3 | 72% | 31% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 91 | new |
| 47 | JP HurlbertL · DET · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #23 | 4 GP · 1-1-2 | 60% | 43% | +1.0 | 2029-30 | 91 | new |
| 48 | Tommy BleylD · NSH · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #31 | 2 GP · 0-2-2 | 54% | 35% | +0.7 | 2029-30 | 91 | new |
| 49 | Justin CarbonneauR · STL · QMJHL | 19 | 2025 · #19 | 4 GP · 2-1-3 AHL | 71% | 41% | +1.0 | 2028-29 | 91 | new |
| 50 | Joel BlomqvistG · PIT · AHL | 24 | 2020 · #52 | 2 GP · .917 | 72% | 34% | +1.3 | 2028-29 | 91 | new |
| 51 | Wyatt CullenL · NSH · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #10 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 | 71% | 37% | +0.9 | 2028-29 | 91 | new |
| 52 | Cole BeaudoinC · NYR · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #24 | 4 GP · 0-0-0 | 75% | 35% | +0.8 | 2027-28 | 90 | new |
| 53 | Luca CagnoniD · SJS · NHL | 21 | 2023 · #123 | 7 GP · 1-1-2 | 65% | 34% | +0.6 | 2027-28 | 90 | new |
| 54 | Michael HageC · MTL · NCAA | 20 | 2024 · #21 | 4 GP · 3-9-12 | 72% | 31% | +0.8 | 2027-28 | 90 | new |
| 55 | Alexander CommandC · NJD · U20 Nationell | 18 | 2026 · #12 | 4 GP · 3-4-7 | 63% | 42% | +1.1 | 2029-30 | 90 | new |
| 56 | Harrison BrunickeD · PIT · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #44 | 4 GP · 0-1-1 AHL | 82% | 29% | +0.4 | 2027-28 | 90 | new |
| 57 | Ilya NabokovG · COL · KHL | 23 | 2024 · #38 | 3 GP · .927 AHL | 77% | 26% | +0.9 | 2028-29 | 90 | new |
| 58 | Benjamin RautiainenC · TBL · Liiga | 21 | 2025 · #108 | 5 GP · 2-2-4 | 64% | 27% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 90 | new |
| 59 | Ryan RoobroeckL · CHI · OHL | 18 | 2026 · #35 | 7 GP · 7-5-12 | 59% | 36% | +1.1 | 2029-30 | 90 | new |
| 60 | Liam RuckR · PIT · WHL | 18 | 2026 · #22 | 5 GP · 2-3-5 | 58% | 38% | +1.0 | 2029-30 | 90 | new |
| 61 | Adam NovotnyL · VAN · OHL | 18 | 2026 · #24 | 9 GP · 4-7-11 | 64% | 39% | +1.0 | 2029-30 | 90 | new |
| 62 | Jett LuchankoC · PHI · AHL | 20 | 2024 · #13 | 4 GP · 0-3-3 | 67% | 33% | +0.8 | 2027-28 | 89 | new |
| 63 | Cameron ReidD · NSH · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #21 | 4 GP · 0-3-3 | 63% | 24% | +0.5 | 2028-29 | 89 | new |
| 64 | Dmitry GamzinG · NYI · KHL | 23 | 2024 · #115 | 9 GP · .926 | 51% | 30% | +3.4 | 2028-29 | 89 | new |
| 65 | Liam GreentreeR · NYR · OHL | 20 | 2024 · #26 | 6 GP · 2-2-4 AHL | 74% | 30% | +0.8 | 2027-28 | 89 | new |
| 66 | Tomas GalvasD · PIT · Czechia | 20 | 2026 · #54 | 6 GP · 0-2-2 | 46% | 30% | +1.1 | 2029-30 | 89 | new |
| 67 | Kim SaarinenG · SEA · Liiga | 20 | 2024 · #88 | 9 GP · .915 | 52% | 30% | +2.3 | 2029-30 | 89 | new |
| 68 | Roger McQueenC · ANA · NHL | 19 | 2025 · #10 | 1 GP · 0-0-0 | 74% | 21% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 89 | new |
| 69 | Matvei KorotkyC · STL · KHL | 20 | 2024 · #211 | 14 GP · 4-6-10 | 68% | 27% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 70 | Max PlanteL · DET · NCAA | 20 | 2024 · #47 | 2 GP · 0-2-2 | 53% | 23% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 71 | Adam JiricekD · STL · NHL | 20 | 2024 · #16 | 7 GP · 1-0-1 | 71% | 23% | +0.4 | 2027-28 | 88 | new |
| 72 | Petteri RimpinenG · LAK · Liiga | 20 | 2025 · #152 | 9 GP · .912 | 44% | 31% | +3.4 | 2030-31 | 88 | new |
| 73 | Sacha BoisvertC · CHI · AHL | 20 | 2024 · #18 | 3 GP · 0-0-0 | 67% | 23% | +0.6 | 2027-28 | 88 | new |
| 74 | David ReinbacherD · MTL · NHL | 21 | 2023 · #5 | 4 GP · 0-2-2 AHL | 68% | 26% | +0.4 | 2027-28 | 88 | new |
| 75 | Bill ZonnonR · PIT · QMJHL | 19 | 2025 · #22 | 4 GP · 3-2-5 AHL | 60% | 33% | +1.0 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 76 | Leo Sahlin-WalleniusD · SJS · SHL | 20 | 2024 · #53 | 5 GP · 0-1-1 AHL | 51% | 27% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 77 | Ryker LeeR · NSH · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #26 | 2 GP · 1-3-4 | 58% | 28% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 78 | Oliver SuvantoC · WSH · Liiga | 18 | 2026 · #18 | 11 GP · 1-5-6 | 60% | 26% | +0.7 | 2029-30 | 88 | new |
| 79 | Henry BrzustewiczD · LAK · OHL | 19 | 2025 · #31 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 AHL | 59% | 23% | +0.5 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 80 | Lynden LakovicL · WSH · WHL | 19 | 2025 · #27 | 4 GP · 0-2-2 AHL | 56% | 27% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 88 | new |
| 81 | Cullen PotterC · CGY · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #32 | 2 GP · 1-1-2 | 45% | 23% | +0.9 | 2028-29 | 87 | new |
| 82 | Logan HenslerD · OTT · NCAA | 19 | 2025 · #23 | 4 GP · 1-2-3 | 50% | 29% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 87 | new |
| 83 | Kieron WaltonC · WPG · OHL | 20 | 2024 · #187 | 33 GP · 24-28-52 | 52% | 26% | +0.8 | 2029-30 | 87 | new |
| 84 | Elton HermanssonR · LAK · HockeyAllsvenskan | 18 | 2026 · #19 | 11 GP · 5-4-9 | 48% | 29% | +1.1 | 2029-30 | 87 | new |
| 85 | Ilia MorozovC · BUF · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #20 | 3 GP · 2-0-2 | 51% | 31% | +0.9 | 2029-30 | 87 | new |
| 86 | Julius MiettinenC · SEA · WHL | 20 | 2024 · #40 | 5 GP · 0-2-2 AHL | 66% | 32% | +0.4 | 2028-29 | 87 | new |
| 87 | Stian SolbergD · ANA · AHL | 20 | 2024 · #23 | 5 GP · 2-2-4 | 48% | 28% | +0.6 | 2028-29 | 87 | new |
| 88 | Avery HayesR · PIT · NHL | 23 | Undrafted | 4 GP · 2-4-6 AHL | 48% | 30% | +0.9 | 2026-27 | 87 | new |
| 89 | Alex BumpL · PHI · NHL | 22 | 2022 · #133 | 3 GP · 0-0-0 | 65% | 19% | +0.5 | 2026-27 | 87 | new |
| 90 | Drew CommessoG · CHI · NHL | 24 | 2020 · #46 | 2 GP · .885 AHL | 57% | 17% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 86 | new |
| 91 | Vadim MorozR · UTA · AHL | 22 | 2023 · #88 | 4 GP · 3-1-4 | 40% | 22% | +1.0 | 2028-29 | 86 | new |
| 92 | Quentin MustyL · SJS · AHL | 21 | 2023 · #26 | 61 GP · 21-24-45 | 53% | 27% | +0.5 | 2027-28 | 86 | new |
| 93 | Damian ClaraG · ANA · SHL | 21 | 2023 · #60 | 2 GP · .914 AHL | 64% | 20% | +0.9 | 2029-30 | 86 | new |
| 94 | Felix Unger SörumR · CAR · NHL | 21 | 2023 · #62 | 4 GP · 0-1-1 AHL | 40% | 28% | +1.1 | 2027-28 | 86 | new |
| 95 | Dylan GarandG · NYR · NHL | 24 | 2020 · #103 | 5 GP · .915 | 40% | 28% | +2.4 | 2027-28 | 86 | new |
| 96 | Andrew CristallL · WSH · AHL | 21 | 2023 · #40 | 4 GP · 0-8-8 | 35% | 30% | +1.1 | 2028-29 | 86 | new |
| 97 | Xavier VilleneuveD · CHI · NCAA | 18 | 2026 · #34 | 2 GP · 0-0-0 | 37% | 24% | +0.7 | 2029-30 | 86 | new |
| 98 | Egor ZavraginG · PHI · VHL | 21 | 2023 · #87 | 6 GP · .935 KHL | 48% | 22% | +0.9 | 2029-30 | 86 | new |
| 99 | Pyotr AndreyanovG · CBJ · KHL | 19 | 2025 · #20 | 11 GP · .893 | 51% | 18% | +0.9 | 2030-31 | 86 | new |
| 100 | Nikke KokkoG · SEA · NHL | 22 | 2022 · #58 | 3 GP · .851 AHL | 58% | 15% | +0.8 | 2028-29 | 85 | new |
Odds first, then ceiling
Who counts.A prospect is anyone who would still be a rookie under the NHL's Calder rules: no more than 25 games in any earlier season, never six or more in two earlier seasons, and younger than 26 on September 15. Signed prospects qualify whether drafted or not, and so do unsigned picks while the club that drafted them still holds their rights. The Under 23 list adds NHL regulars 23 and under, scored the same way.
Draft position is where it starts. On draft day the pick is most of what anyone knows. A separate model is fitted for each season after the draft, so the weight on the pick fades as production arrives, at whatever rate the history says it should.
Production is converted, then compared with his age. Points in each league are translated to an NHL equivalent with league factors, then scored against players the same age and position that season. A point a game at 17 and a point a game at 20 are different things. Defensemen are modeled separately, which is what lets scoring count for less on the blue line. Goalies are measured on save percentage against their league and season.
Comparables say what he becomes. The 25 most similar past prospects at the same stage set the range of outcomes and the arrival year. A full-time NHL player is one who reached 200 games by 26 (100 by 27 for a goalie); everyone else, including the ones who played a handful of games, is a miss, and the model is trained on every pick since 2008 — misses included.
The score. The chance he becomes a regular, times where his comparables who made it landed among regulars at their position, as a percentile of every prospect in the league. A miss counts as zero. Putting each position on its own scale first is what lets forwards, defensemen and goalies share one list.
Goalies.The least certain projections here. Goaltending develops late, the samples are small, and there are far fewer goalies to learn from — read a goalie's score with a wider margin than a skater's.